An fMRI study on the facilitation of cerebral motor network reorganization by early stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60224531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Ritsuo  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50254917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 脳機能画像診断 / 片麻痺 / fMRI / f MRI
Research Abstract
We performed fMRI in patients with pure motor stroke using two somatosensory stimuli (palm brushing and proprioceptive input). Both the stimuli tonon-paretic hand activated contralateral primary sensorimotor cortex, supplementary motor areas and ipsilateral cerebellum. Stimuli to the paretic hand also activated brain motor network, although to a lesser extent. The findings suggest that physiotherapy that employs somatosensory input via the paretic hand may be used as a first step to activate rehabilitation-dependent changes in the motor network in the brain toward restoration of motor function.