Establishments of long term rehabilitation for the unilateral spatial neglect using the transcranial direct current stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
GOTO YOSHINOBU  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30336028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Takao  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (70404069)
KIRIMOTO Hikari  新潟医療福祉大学, 作業療法学科, 准教授 (40406260)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半側空間無視(USN) / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激(tDCS) / 事象関連電位 / 放射状運動視刺激(optic flow) / 長期リハビリテーション / 探索眼球運動 / 視覚系と前庭系の相反抑制 / 視覚情報処理 / 半側空間無視 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 運動視 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
It is well known that the higher-level dorsal stream integrates local motion signals from V1 into global motion. Coherent motion, especially radial optic flow (OF) stimulation, will be able to use for evaluating the global motion defects. On the other hand, the new technique, transcranial direct current stimuli (tDCS), will be established for activating the cortical neurons, selectively. In this study, we proposed the new rehabilitation method for USN to use both tDCS and OF visual stimulation. And we analyzed the long term effects of this method. In the results, the psychophysical recognition level of coherent motion and amplitude and latency of two major ERP components (N170 and P200) in USN patients were slightly recovered. Therefore, this combined rehabilitation approach may be useful for the recovering the cognitive functions of USN patients.