Japanese adults with developmental dyslexia- mechanism of disorders and particitation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
NORIKO Haruhara  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70453454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Akira  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10270688)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達性dyslexia / 学習障害 / 障害構造 / 参加 / 発達障害 / 日本語話者成人例 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 社会参加 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
We created a test method and reference value for evaluating cases of adults with developmental dyslexia (DD), the first of this kind in Japan. It was suggested that the Japanese adults with DD have same difficulties such as phonological processing, visual cognition and automaticity with Japanese children with DD. In addition, we clarified the current context surrounding difficulties in social participation among adults with DD. Six Japanese overseas students who had received their first diagnostic evaluation of DD in English were examined. In two of them, DD symptoms were also found in Japanese. This suggests that DD detection in Japan has been insufficient. In the UK, for instance, there are primary and secondary schools that specialize in DD, and ample support is provided at universities. This suggests the need for similar support for DD in Japan.