Observation of atrophied skeletal muscle using scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Miki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40365177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 和之  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10120247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 骨格筋 / 筋膜 / 形態的変化
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the histological and ultrastructural changes of atrophied muscle fibers using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and immunohistochemistry. We used an animal model of disused muscle atrophy. In muscle fibers of the immobilization group, wave-like structure was observed: it appeared as a groove, and was thought to be endomysium inserted into the cytoplasm of the muscle fiber. The wave-like structure was positive for anti-collagen IV antibody. Based on these results, the structure which inserted into the cytoplasm and formed a groove was confirmed to be endomysium. Moreover, myofibrillar disruption and MMP expression were not observed at region of the wave-like structure.