The clinical investigation towards the rehabilitation effect on Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Kozo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (20286735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Masanori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10138258)
AKAI Masami  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 病院長(研究所併任) (80143452)
SUZUKI Yasushi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 耳鼻咽喉科, 医長 (30615977)
HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 嚥下障害 / 舌骨 / 嚥下造影検査 / 動作緩慢 / リハビリテ-ション / パ-キンソン病 / 舌骨運動 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下造影 / 舌骨動態 / 無動
Research Abstract
The clinical investigation towards the rehabilitation effect on Parkinson’s disease from the points of view of the swallowing disorders The aim of this study is to evaluate the objective effectiveness of rehabilitation approach in patients with Parkinson’s disease (PD). The diverse effect of rehabilitation on PD was reported in different ways. To evaluate the rehabilitation effects on PDcorrectly encounter considerable difficulty because of the recent clinical progressregarding non ‐ motor symptoms (non ‐ motor parkinsonism), such as depression, fatigability. Non ‐ motor parkinsonism widely affect the effectiveness of the rehabilitation on PD. Non ‐ motor parkinsonism is recognized as primary symptoms antecedent motor symptoms, such as rigidity or bradykinesia. On the basis of this background, we targeted the swallowing disorders in PD because we assumed non‐motor parkinsonism with little regard to swallowing, especially to pharyngeal swallowing. We studied the pharyngeal swallowing focused on hyoid movement in PD with videofluorograph (VF) compared to normal control subjects (NC). PD result in hypokinetic hyoid displacement and hyoid dynamics on pharyngeal swallowing showed narrow amplitude totally compared with NC. Pharyngeal swallowing is the reflex movement subsequent to voluntary triggering of this swallowing process. We consider this process of swallowing will provide us to evaluate the swallowing movement without taking into account the non‐motor parkinsonism. Bradykinesia consists of both narrow amplitude and slowness of movement. Our approachwill provide the useful information about the possibility of the objective finding as to swallowing on PD. The case accumulation was needed to elucidate the swallowing abnormality in PD.