Investigation of neurochemical mechanism for the effect of trans-cranial direct current stimulation using multi-modal neuroimaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Shigeru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90318246)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 機能的近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / ドーパミンD2受容体 / 脳可塑性 / ポジトロンCT(PET) / ドーパミンD2
Research Abstract
we aimed to investigate the neurochemical mechanism for the effect of trans-cranial Direct Current Stimulation (t-DCS) using f-NIRS (functional near-infrared spectroscopy) combined with functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (f-MRI) and Positron Emission Tomography (PET). We confirmed that the upper limb representation in primary motor area, referred to the international 10/20 system for EEG electrode placement, matched well with the motor map derived from f-MRI. Also, f-NIRS results demonstrated that the increase of [oxy-Hb] during a motor task (repetitive grip and release) was enhanced by anodal t-DCS effect, but after exposure to sulpiride, a dopamine D2 antagonist, the enhancement was interfered. The fact may suggest that the effect of t-DCS could be modulated by dopamine system. The findings might contribute to the improvement of t-DCS effect, in terms of its augmentation and persistency.