Influences of load compliance during static contraction in sensorimotor integration - Position control task Vs. Force control task -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KIRIMOTO Hikari  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40406260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
OYAMA Mineo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
SUZUKI Makoto  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80554302)
SUGAWARA Kazuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動療法 / 運動負荷形式 / 感覚運動連関機能 / 感覚誘発電位 / 運動誘発電位 / 静的筋収縮 / 運動制御 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激
Research Abstract
When an individual performs a submaximal isometric contraction, there are two different load types either to produce a constant force against a rigid restraint (force task) or to maintain the position against a constant load (position task). In previous studies reported that the time to task failure for a submaximal contraction was twice as long in force task compared with in position task. In this study, we demonstrated that the position task causes more inhibitory effect on somatosensory cortex compared with the force task. Larger gating effect in the position task could imply that the task to maintain the position of the index finger while supporting a constant load requires more proprioceptive information from the group Ia afferents with which the enhanced gating of centripetal mechanism occurs.