Relationship between stretching frequency and reduction in Relationship between stretching frequency and reduction in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji (2012)
Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care (2011)
Kinjo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SOGA Hiroyuki  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20282121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60195047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / ラット / 伸長刺激 / 筋萎縮 / Akt / 骨格筋 / 機械刺激 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
In order to determine the effect of repetitive stretching frequency on atrophy reduction, the cross-sectional areas (CSA) of denervated rat soleus muscles were compared after being stretched on different frequency. Equal amounts of stimulus (defined as the product of the strength and time of the stretch) were applied to each group. Different frequencyof stretch-induced stimulations were applied by stretches of varied durations: 1 (1-s group), 5 (5-s group), 25 (25-s group), or 450-sec (450-s group). CSA of the 5-s group was significantly greater than those of the other three groups. The Akt activation of the soleus muscle was significantly greater in the 5-s group than the non-stretch group. It was initially believed that Akt activation might reduce muscle atrophy, but no differences were observed between the 1-, 25-, 450-s, and non-stretch group in terms of Akt activation of the soleus muscle. In the 1-s group, extent of muscle atrophy reductionwas less than the 5-s group. This is because the higher frequency of stimulation was excessive, and the activation factor that is involved in the protein degradation process was shown to be elevated. This study shows that the amount of muscle atrophy reduction may depend on the frequency of the stretch stimulation. Reductions in atrophy may be achieved by applying stretch stimulations of a certain frequency, and this effect decreases as the frequency increased.