The analysis of urination and defecation disorder which afflicts handicapped and elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2011-2012)
Health Science University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masatosi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Ken  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00531485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords排便運動 / 外肛門括約筋 / 腹壁筋
Research Abstract
When the balloon was inserted into the rectum, the defecation reflex was induced and activity of rectum internal pressure, the abdominal muscle and the external sphincter muscle of anus (EAS) was recorded, so that activity of abdominal muscle takes place from early and EAS was maintaining the activity level with a constant were observed during the defecation reflex. Moreover, when half-cutting and all-cutting of the cervical segment were performed and the relation of defecation reflex and upper central nervous system was investigated, so that difference from the normal model was not observed in half-cutting but a defecation reflex was not observed in all-cutting. It was suggested that when the half of the cervical segment remained the defecation reflex functioned normally but receiving an obstacle remarkably by full damage.