Effects of exercises on neurogenesis and angiogenesis in the experimental brain infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yoshihiro  浜松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50073135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
AGATA Nobuhide  浜松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00549313)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 脳梗塞 / ラット
Research Abstract
It is known that new neurons constantly generate in subventricular zone (SVZ) and subgranular zone of the dentate gyrus (SGZ) in the adult brains. In the experimental stroke, it has been shown that new neurons migrate toward the infarct lesion. In this study, we made brain infarction by surgical operation for occlusion of the left median cerebral artery. After the stroke, SD rats were given exercise load by treadmill for30 min 6 days and then the brains were examined by immunohistochemically using the antibody to Sox2. There was the tendency that the amount of the Sox2-positive neural cells migrating toward the infarction was increased by treadmill exercise. Moreover, the amount of new neurons in the SGZ, which was decreased by the infarction, was also increased bytreadmill exercise.