Restoration of Iaryngeal elevation during swallowing by power-assisted functional electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Hitoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40282181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Shigeo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50398632)
OKADA Sumiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (10387673)
SAITOH Eiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 機能的電気刺激 / 摂食・嚥下 / リハビリテーション / 電気刺激
Research Abstract
The surface electrodes were put on the suprahyoid muscles and the electricalstimulation in proportion to the integrated electromyography was applied by using thepower-assisted functional electrical stimulation system. The electrical stimulation wasonly given during swallowing reflex and the elevation of the larynx increased both in theliquid swallow and in the chew swallow. The application of this system to the severedysphagic patients showed the new treatment for dysphagia