The role of the sympathetic nervous system in physiologicalresponse to mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ASADA Keiji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (10440851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00033358)
OBATA Koji  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40378229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 神経 / カルシウムイオン / 伝達 / 骨芽細胞 / サテライト細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the sensory mechanism from osteoblasts to sensory neurons in co-culture system using MS of osteoblasts. The result indicated that MS of the osteoblast elicited afferent P2X receptor-mediated purinergic transmission to sensory neurons in all stages of a mouse development. Ultrastructural observation of the contact between the neurite and the osteoblast supported this finding. This afferent transmission varied with aging. Satellite cells may have protective actions on sensory neurons and could modulate this transmission.