Effects of physical stimulation on contractile properties of skeletal muscle in the mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshiki  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40441331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Teizo  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (30091036)
SASAI Nobuaki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (20454762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKITA Masahiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10582190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨格筋 / 温度 / 神経-筋接合部 / 伝達効率 / ストレッチ / 長さ-張力関係 / 神経-筋接合部伝達効率
Research Abstract
The present study was investigated to know the effects of temperature on neuromuscular junction in the mammals. Twitch and tetanic force induced by electrical direct and indirect stimulation were studied under six conditions of temperature, after we established a system for measuring contractile force in rat in vivo. The twitch forces induced by indirect stimulation were not different significantly under the conditions examined. This result suggests that the efficiency of neuromuscular transmission in the mammals may not depend on temperature.