A New Cardiovascular age Index -Application of wave intensity to the evaluation of effects of exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Midori  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50441332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Motoaki  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 名誉教授 (60010914)
IZUMI Tadafumi  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40278990)
TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00033358)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法学 / Wave Intensity (WI) / 心血管年齢係数(α) / 運動効果 / 心筋保護 / 収縮期末圧―容積関係(ESPVR) / 圧―容積面積 (PVA) / 虚血―再還流障害 / ウェーヴ・インテンシティー / 心血管年齢 / 運動 / 心筋保護効果 / ウェーヴ・インテンシティー(WD_1) / 心血管年齢指数(α) / 加齢 / 心虚血-再灌流障害 / 心筋保護作用 / SNJ-1945 / PVA
Research Abstract
Increased attention has been paid to the effects of aerobic exercise for physical therapy of patients with cardiovascular disease or deteriorations of cardiovascular function by aging. We defined a cardiovascular age index α as α =470/WD1, where WD1 is the maximum value of wave intensity which is obtained noninvasively with ultrasonic diagnosis equipment. We considered that the effects of exercise can be evaluated by observing the way how the measured α for a patient approaches the regression line of α on age obtained from the normal subject group. To assess the feasibility of the noninvasive method, we measured α in 112 healthy subjects, and obtained the regression line of α on age. α significantly correlated with age .Then we assessed effects of aerobic exercise by measuring the changes in α in 25 healthy subjects. The subjects performed %50PeakVO2 exercise for 30min / day,2~3 times / week for 8 weeks. After the exercise,α decreased statistically significantly.