Project/Area Number |
22500490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Sonoko 兵庫医療大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50463477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroo 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90273680)
DOMEN Kazuhisa 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
DOHI Nobuyuki 兵庫医療大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50104807)
ISHIKURA Reiichi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00176174)
ANDO Kumiko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60289064)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 嚥下障害 / パーキンソン病 / メトロノーム / カプサイシン / 在宅 / 継続性 / カプサイシン / 嚥下造影 / 呼吸パタン / 肺炎 / 満足度 / リハビリテーション / 在宅療養 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated the possibilities of long-term continuation and efficacy (both up to six months) of at-home deglutition trainings for Parkinson disease patients, when offered as metronome training or capsaicin-containing jelly method.In metronome training, 10 patients out of 12 continued the training, and showed improved oral transit time and reduced residue in pharynx during swallowing as evaluated by videofluoroscopic (VF). Cough decreased in five patients. No patient developed pneumonia. By capsaicin jelly method, 12 patients out of 15 continued the training, but did not show significant improvement by VF evaluation. Subjective dysphagia symptom was ameliorated in four patients. Two patients developed pneumonia.We consider the long-term continuation possible and long-term effects achievable by themetronome training.