The determination of optimal effective amount of the stretching in the cultured myoblast and elucidation of the mechanism of effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
MOTODA Hirotoshi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30278999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGAMI Fukumi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60278976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / ストレッチ / ストレッチ刺激 / C2C12細胞株 / Myogenin / Myosin / 伸展刺激 / H9c2 cells / MyoD / Myf5
Research Abstract
We performed 15-minute relatively short extension stimulation in cultured myoblast (H9c2 cell strain, C2C12 cell strain) mechanically and checked the influence of proliferation and differentiation. In addition, we assayed the expression of the RNAs of MyoD family (MyoD, Myogenin, Myf5, MRF4) with the RT-PCR and Myogenin protein and Myosin protein expression with the Western Blotting method. As a result, stretch stimulation did not adversely affect the proliferation in the skeletal muscle reproduction process, and exerting a positive effect on differentiation was revealed. It was suggested that MyoD RNA , Myogenin RNA and Myf5 RNA and Myogenin protein and Myosin protein played an important role for this.