Verification of the early detection delay factor for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe International University (2011-2012)
Nishikyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Jun  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60461597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Shin  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / COPD
Research Abstract
The prevalence of the obstructive ventilatory defect was 14.7%. The GOLD staging of the obstructing group accounted for 82% in stage II for I, we were able to detect asymptomatic early obstructive ventilatory defect by performing a respiratory function test. There was the difference in ability of the departure from eyewink, but physical fitness and ADL did not have a significant difference. We concluded that the change of the measurement item except %FVC of 2 years did not show a significant difference.