The posture control characteristic and training effect viewed from the two-joint muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroshi  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90368712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理学療法 / 二関節筋 / 多関節運動連鎖 / 変形性股関節症 / リハビリテーション / 姿勢制御
Research Abstract
The motor control characteristic of a one-joint muscle and two-joint muscle was examined using the ground reaction force vector and an EMG frequency analysis. As a result, the one-joint muscle was unrelated to the ground reaction force vector. But, it was shown that the two-joint muscle is greatly influenced of the ground reaction force vector. From the above thing, it is important to take the direction of force vector into consideration in the physical therapy strategies for the two-joint muscle.