Classification of Individuals with Alzheimer's Disease based on the Communication Deficit and Comprehensive Communication Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShigakukan University (2012)
Kyushu University of Health and Welfare (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IIBOSHI Kiyoko  志學館大学, 人間関係学部・心理臨床学科, 教授 (80331156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHOMORI Fumitaka  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部 言語聴覚療法学科, 助手 (70551307)
YAMADA Hiroyuki  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部 言語聴覚療法学科, 教授 (70331155)
IIBOSHI Akira  鹿児島大学, 教育学部 健康教育, 教授 (20117477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語聴覚療法学 / 認知症 / コミュニケーション障害 / 類型化 / 支援 / 効果検証 / 言語聴覚療法 / リハビリテーション / 支援方法
Research Abstract
This study explored the classification of individuals withAlzheimer's disease (AD) based on their communication deficit and useful communicationsupport for each types of deficit. The cluster analysis were done, five types were identified;general high, hearing difficulty, cognitive difficulty, articulate difficulty, general low. Forthe hearing difficulty type, 1) the factor to apply the hearing aid by multiple regressionanalysis was auditory word discrimination and auditory attention, 2) showing mouthmovement was useful communication strategy without relationships for progress ofdementia. For the cognitive difficulty type, the therapy using a memory book was effectivecognitive and language function, emotional state.