Mechanismsforthedisusemuscleatrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution独立行政法人労慟者健康福祉機構総合せき損センター (2012)
Spinal Injuries Center (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UETA Takayoshi  独立行政法人労働者健康福祉機構総合せき損センター, 研究部, 研究員 (00574138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKAWA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80448430)
OKADA Seiji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 医学研究院 (30448435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 脊髄損傷 / エピジェネティクス / 廃用性筋萎縮 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Research Abstract
To address the mechanisms underlying muscle atrophy, we produced three different mouse atrophy models by disuse and denervation. In these models, transcriptome analysis reveled that the drastic changes of chromatin remodeling factors and cell cycle regulators were observed at the acute phase, indicating that muscle atrophy is the active rather than passive cellular responses. In addition, epigenetic regulation of the satellite cell is essential for the muscle regeneration after injury and atrophy.