Fall estimation using 3D temporal and spatial variation of gait-parameter during dual-task walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Koichi  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30272016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 恭之  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80292142)
塚本 利昭  弘前大学, 医学部付属病院, 理学療法士 (10374852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Yasuyuki  弘前大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80292142)
TSUKAMOTO Toshiaki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10374852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 転倒予測 / 二重課題 / 歩行 / ワーキングメモリ / 転倒 / 予測 / 歩幅 / 歩行速度 / 歩行周期 / 爪先高さ / 爪先角度 / 推定
Research Abstract
Estimation method of possibility of a fall is investigated using gait parameter during dial-task walking. Using inertial sensor and distance sensor mounted on tiptoe of both feet, measurement method of gait parameters including stance width is proposed. Then, it is found that the deterioration of gait performance during dual-task walking depends on subjects’ specialties. Finally, from the dual-task walking experiments for elderly persons, the relation between the deviation of gait parameter and the reduction of the number of answers can be used to estimate the possibility of a fall.