A newly developed optical guide system for safe insertion of nasogastric tube.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Mitsutoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30312573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
UEMATSU Mitsugu  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90400316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療事故防止 / 経管栄養 / 近赤外光 / 医療安全
Research Abstract
We have developed an optical guide system which prevents incorrect insertion of a nasogastric feeding catheter into the trachea. Near-infrared light laser diode was connected to a plastic optical fiber, which tip was fabricated to scatter light laterally and the fiber was fit into the catheter. The catheter was inserted into the stomach and transmitted light through the abdominal wall was successfully observed with a cooled CCD camera. This optical guide system has a potential for safe insertion of a nasogastric feeding catheter.