| Project/Area Number |
22500500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yuji お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50203807)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOOKA Nobuhisa お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60329646)
TSUKADA Koji お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック, プロダクション・特任助教 (20415714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 実験住宅 / 無侵襲計測 / ヘルスケア / 歩行 / 生活支援 / 携帯端末 |
| Research Abstract |
Computers become smaller and cheaper from day to day, and the utilization of computer, as daily life equipment, is now becoming ubiquitous. In order to investigate how ubiquitous computing can be used in the most efficient way, the experimental house, Ocha House, was constructed in 2008. In this study, a non-invasive gait monitoring technique in the house was developed for healthcare applications. 27 accelerometers were fixed on the outside floor of the house at an interval of 1.2 meter, and the position of the resident was estimated based on the floor vibration signal. Through experiments, position error was found to be about 20 cm, which was thought to be enough for life applications. The detected acceleration impulse was found to be caused mainly by heel contact, which was clarified through gait experiments by using a high speed motion camera. The vertical acceleration at subject’s waist and the floor acceleration were also measured simultaneously at the moment of ground contact during walk. As a result, the peak acceleration intensity at waist and the one at floor were found to be related. By combining the simple acceleration sensor and the housing structure, human motion monitoring under the daily living environment would become less invasive.