Grasp of home fixing state of patient with hemiplegia during discharging from hospital by using television operating state monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50207776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUENAGA Takatoshi  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (90380998)
SASAKI Kazuo  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 名誉教授 (60042826)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護予防 / 支援技術 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This study aimed to grasp the change of home fixing state of elderly patient with hemiplegia during discharging from hospital by using television operating state (TVOS) monitoring. First, TVOS monitoring system was developed, and it was installed in home of a patient with right-side-hemiplegia (male, 71 yrs.). Cognitive and physical functions of the patient were also evaluated every month. The TV-use time and the score of functions were increased in the first three months. It was shown that TVOS may represent not only the change of home fixing state but also ones of cognitive and physical functions.