Communication-assisted technology using a P300-based Brain-ComputerInterface (BCI) by bone-conduction auditory stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
CHISHIMA Makoto  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80252112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳波 / 骨伝導 / 事象関連電位 P300 / 支援技術 / BCI / 意思伝達 / 作業療法 / リハビリテーション工学 / 脳波応用支援機器 / 事象関連電位P300成分 / 骨伝導聴覚刺激 / 聴覚刺激 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 作業療法学 / 事象関連電位P300 / 意思伝達支援技術 / 脳波応用 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The objective of our multi-disciplinary research is to develop BCI for cognitive P300 ERPs in a bone-conduction (BC) and air-conduction (AC) auditory oddball paradigm. Compared to previous P300-based BCI system using AC auditory oddball paradigm, our study aims at the possibility of using BC auditory oddball paradigm by arbitrary distinction of the tone burst sound stimulation at different frequencies. An off-line BCI system was tested in seven healthy subjects. The optimal condition for deriving the P300 ERPs wave by AC stimulation using standard headsets was com pared with BCstimulation using headsets in contact with both sides of the temporal bone in subjects. Our results show that it is possible to deduce P300 ERPs by the AC and BC auditory stimulations with the potential to utilize it as a command signal in the healthy subjects.