A study on brain-computer interface based on event-related potentialsapplying eye-gaze detection for the severely disabled. Applying eye-gaze detection for the severely disabled.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masami  信州大学, 信州大学, 准教授 (20242670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 生活支援技術
Research Abstract
We have improved brain-computer interface (BCI) based on the event-related potentials (ERPs) elicited by the visual stimuli which added eye gaze detection function for the severely disabled. In the P300-type BCI, we examined the relationship between gazing point and the change of waveform of ERPs. It showed that using eye gaze information would improve the BCI. Based on the results, we have proposed a method of grouping stimuli. The proposed system would reduce user's burden in the case of the transitionto the BCI communication from the eye-gaze interface.