Development of Simulator for Wheelchair using Virtual Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hironao  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80240034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション科学 / 福祉工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 福祉 / 車椅子 / シミュレータ / ウィリー
Research Abstract
In this research, a wheelchair simulator using a virtual reality (VR) technique was developed. The purpose of this study was todevelop a system to evaluate a barrier-free environment for wheelchair users. As a first step of this research, the simulator system was improved to have a force feedback, and the real feeling in virtual space presented by the simulator system was verified. And the simulation by the motion equation and the validity of using the wheelchair simulator as an evaluation system were verified. Based on the results of the sensory evaluation, the simulator has efficacy as an evaluation system of a barrier-free environment for wheelchair users. Moreover we improved the simulator which can simulate “willie” action. In order to get over the steps, wheelchair users often have to do “willie”, but learning this skill entails risk of falls. We made a simulator that can learn “willie” safely, but training time takes long. We could enhance the effectiveness of the simulator by using computer graphic indication.