Subunit modeling for Japanese sign language recognition based on stochastic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tadashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60114865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30396791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / 手話認識 / 手話動作サブユニット / 連続手話認識 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 手話データベース / TOF カメラ / 音韻構造 / クラスタリング
Research Abstract
In this study, an important issue for modeling sign is that how to determine the constituent element of sign (i.e., subunit) like "phoneme" in spoken language. We focused on special feature of sign language that Japanese sign language is composed of three types of phonological elements which is hand local information, position, and movement. In this paper, we propose an efficiently method of generating subunit using multi-stream HMM which is correspond to phonological elements. 100 and 307 isolated sign recognition experiment has confirmed the effectiveness of our proposed method.