Development of wearable support system for color perception with an organic electro-luminescence head mount display.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50251195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 色覚異常 / プルキニエ効果 / 色覚シミュレータ / 色彩認識支援システム / 視細胞分光特性 / ウェアラブルコンピュータ / 有機ELヘッドマウントディスプレイ / プルキニエシフト
Research Abstract
A human vision simulation camera system is developed. The system can simulate not only Purkinje effect for mesopic and scotopic vision but also dark and light adaptation. This system consists of an organic electro-luminescence head mount display with a couple of color USB cameras, an illuminator and a small computer. This system provides a simulation function of various types of specific color perception for persons with normal color perception. In addition, this system also provides color information analyzing function and specific color detection function for persons with specific color perception.