A basic study for constructing a binaural hearing assisting systemwith versatility and high performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
USAGAWA Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30160229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISAKI Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50284740)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / センシング情報処理 / 両耳補聴 / 音声情報処理 / ヒューマンインターフェース / ユニバーサルデザイン / 高性能両耳補聴システム / 頭部伝達関数 / 前後誤判断 / ニューラルネットワーク / 矢状面座標 / 先行音効果
Research Abstract
This research aims to study new methodologies to develop next-generation highperformance binaural hearing aids with general versatility. Far-sighted glasses forelderly can be obtained at the cost from 10,000 or so, but a pair of inner canal typedigital hearing aids costs more than 10 times of glasses. Due to this price issue, thehearing aids are not popular even if the necessity and demand form elderly are clear.Thus we would like to have an “universal” hearing aids which are easy to use and easyto get, Based on this concept, we have studies the basic methods to develop an universalbinaural hearing aids with a versatility and high performance on special selectivity andhowling prevention.