A Study on Mobile FeedingAssistive Robotic Arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIGA Hiroki  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60295300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボットアーム / 携帯型 / 食事支援 / 神経疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, we have made a mobile robotic arm that can contain in a briefcase. The experimental results showed that using the mobile robotic arm system a person suffering from muscular dystrophy could drink water. We also recorded event related potentials of an able-bodied subject, processed and analyzed the measured data. It was found that we could obtain an average rate of accuracy of 71 % on both electrodes C4 and Pz. A rate of accuracy above 90 % should be needed to appropriately manipulate the mobile robotic arm for our future work.