Effectiveness of an ankle continuous passive motion device in the prevention of deep venous thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AOTA Yoichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40363824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tomoyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30170517)
MORITA Hironobu  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80145044)
TAKEUCHI Ryohei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236442)
KAWAI Takuya  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70567784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深部静脈血栓 / 旅行者血栓症 / 連続受動運動 / 長時間着座 / 静脈環流 / 静脈還流
Research Abstract
Deep venous thrombosis (DVT) is one of complications after major surgeries that may result in morbidity and mortality. In aim to reduce the incidence of DVT, ankle continuous passive motion (CPM) device is one of commercially availablemodalities. In the present study, popliteal veins were examined by using color-flow and duplex ultrasonography in 7 normal limbs comparing various ranges of ankle motion and turning angle velocities of the CPM device. Increase in venous flows and velocities could be obtained with a positive correlation with the degrees and velocities of the device and in a similar effect when compared with the established device.