Development of pronunciation training method using speech recognition for the hearing impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60451085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akio  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (10369308)
OKAZAKI Akio  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20516679)
HIDESHIMA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (50218723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 健康・福祉工学 / パターン認識 / 音声情報処理 / 障害学 / 発音評価 / 音声認識 / 聴覚障害 / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Research Abstract
We added a vowel region estimation function to the existing consonant region estimation function in the VoiceAnalyzer speech analysis system, which made it easier to understand the configuration of phonemes in words.We further facilitated understanding by adding a hiragana display to the alphabetical display of the phonetic segment labels. Moreover, usability was enhanced through compatibility with the touch-input function newly added in Windows 8. We collected data of 10 persons × 235 words spoken by hearing-impaired people and found that the utterance of voiced speech is generally difficult for hearing-impaired people. We also understood thatspeech omitting phonemes or vague speech was improved through this system’ s visualization of sound.