Development of design system for wheelchair seating system incorporated with human musculoskeletal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAFUSA Akihiko  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10547839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMEDA Takashi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90011030)
HATTORI Asaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90312024)
NAKAYAMA Tsuyoshi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 障害工学研究部, 研究員 (90370874)
KAKIMOTO Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60447571)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 座位保持装置・人体モデル / 座位保持装置 / 人体モデル
Research Abstract
The system for wheelchair seating design system that consists of three sub-systems: a seating posture analysis system, a seating posture changing system, and a propulsion analysis system has been developed. The seating posture analysis system uses video cameras, and whose analysis software to measure three dimensional co-ordinates of markers on the patients. The shape of the spine is estimated virtually and overlaid on the current camera image. Also a method to estimate the spinal shape by the finite element method (FEM) using beam elements has been developed. The seating posture changing system uses pneumatically controlled airbags installed in the wheelchair seat to change the posture of the patient aiming to generate a good posture. The function of propulsion analysis system has been enhanced to input the current seating posture from shoulder co-ordinates, calculate the position and inclination angle of pelvis and enable to estimates the imbalanced posture. The normal, anterior inclined, and slipped backward-leaning posture were evaluated by the system and the trend of variation of calculated muscular forces coincided with measured EMG..