A study of the navigation system which supports independent walking of the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MAGATANI Kazushige  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00181610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords道案内装置 / 視覚障碍者支援 / 電子白杖 / 視覚障碍者 / 道案内 / RFIDタグ
Research Abstract
We mainly developed a navigation system for the visually impaired using an intelligent white cane. Our developed instrument consists of a navigation system and a map information system. These systems are installed on a white cane. Our navigation system can follow a colored navigation line that is set on the floor. In this system, a color sensor installed on the tip of a white cane, this sensor senses a color of navigation line and the system informs the visually impaired that he/she is walking along the navigation line by vibration.