| Project/Area Number |
22500517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Rika 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (90567190)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Haruo 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80333574)
MATSUMOTO Kayomi 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20586200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生活支援技術 / 医療・福祉 / 要介護高齢者 / 排泄障害 / 下部尿路リハビリテーション |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a novel method to assess storage symptoms in residents of geriatric facilities. Transcutaneous electrical stimulation was used as lower urinary tract rehabilitation for the elderly individuals with storage symptoms and constipation. Storage symptoms were assessed using the novel assessment at baseline, at the end of the intervention and at 1 month after the intervention. Defecation and blood pressure were evaluated daily for 1 month before the intervention, during the intervention and for 1 month after the intervention. We found that the use of this intervention significantly improved the patients’ urinary incontinence and urgency, changed the stool form patterns, and showed no side effects.