Analysis of processing in somatosensory input by using MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Mineo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
SOMA Toshio  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40339974)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / 体性感覚誘発磁界 / 触圧覚 / 二点識別
Research Abstract
We investigated the cortical activation following two points tactile stimulation to tip of index finger of right hand and bilateral hands. We used a 306-ch whole-head MEG system and a tactile stimulator driven by piezoelectrical actuator. An array of two tiny plastic pins of the stimulator was used to obtain the somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEF). The distance between pins was set at 7.2mm that all subjects detect clearly for constant distance stimuli condition and at2.4mm, 4.8mm and 7.2mm for two points discrimination (2PD condition). In 2PD condition, three kinds of stimulation were given randomly. The stimulation to bilateral hand was given simultaneously. We confirmed three peaks of SEF waveforms around the somatosensory cortex in the left hemispheres in both conditions in unilateral and bilateral stimulations. There were no significant differences in the peak latencies in both conditions between unilateral and bilateral stimulations. The second and third peaks in 2Pcondition in bilateral stimulations increased in amplitude significantly. The ECDs corresponding to these peaks were located in posterior portion from area 3b.