Attendance Support System for Hearing Impaired Student -- Voice recognition by "Quantity rather than Quality" approach --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Hiroyuki  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60249167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords並列処理 / 健康 / 福祉工学 / 聴覚障害 / 聴講支援 / 音声認識 / 健康・福祉工学
Research Abstract
I simultaneously executed the voice recognition engines which have different recognition parameters with each other on a workstation and I investigated the load, computation time and computer resources demanded. Then, I adjusted parameters of the recognition engine in order to give good responses. Though many different recognition engines give different results with poor accuracy of recognition, the majority rule hides the error of recognition and finally gives pretty accurate results.