ICT system and information network platforms to support in-home care for persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
MITA Katsumi  星城大学, 健康支援学研究科, 教授 (40100169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATAKI Kumi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (30280811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 情報システム / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 重症心身障害児 / 在宅ケア / ICT / 情報ネットワーク / 医療支援 / 生活支援 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
This experimental study of an ICT system was performed on three different types of information network platforms to support in-home care for persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID). The information network platforms aimed to provide 1) monitoring from the family’s workplace, 2) community life support in home care from the residential institution for persons with SMID, and 3) educational support from the school for special needs education, in addition to medical care support in each platform. The monitoring platform was found to be useful for watching the patient’s condition and giving the family a sense of security. The home care platform is useful not only to support health care but also to facilitate the patient’s community life. The educational platform enabled education through home visits to integrate into learning in the classroom.