A Study for High Functionality of Electric Wheelchair withRecognition of Driving Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shinsaku  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00278912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Koji  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電動車いす / パワーアシスト / 走行環境 / 動的計測 / 適応制御 / ローコスト / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 計測工学 / システム工学 / システム同定 / 車いす / 制御系設計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to realize a high functionality of a power-assisted wheelchair with recognition of the driving environment. It is very important to recognize the driving environment in order to support wheelchair users and caregivers. In this study, various kinds of sensors are used to measure the state of the driving environment where is slope angle of uphill or downhill. This study deals with the estimation problem of slope angle with acceleration compensation based on low-cost sensors. And we also propose the adaptive control system design that is combined the dynamic estimation method of the slope angle. The proposed method estimate physical parameters that are mass of user and wheelchair, coefficient of rolling friction and coefficient of viscosity. Finally, the effectiveness of the proposed estimation method and the adaptive control design was confirmed by simulation and experimental results.