Evaluation of power-rehabilitation system using FES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Kazuto  秋田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00390906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Takehiro  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (10259806)
OGASAWARA Yuji  秋田県産業技術センター, 部長 (20390908)
SHIMADA Yoichi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90162685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康 / 福祉工学 / リハビリテーション / 機能的電気刺激 / バイオメカニクス / 機械力学・制御 / ローイング運動 / モデルベースシミュレーション
Research Abstract
Heading towards elderly society, the development of machines for assisting of human motion is getting more important. We developed the fitness apparatus for elderly people. In this study, we propose the apparatus which exercises every part of the body of elderly people by rowing machine and Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES). This rowing machine can exercise of the leg and the upper body. FES is supporting movement of the leg by surface electricity stimulus. We have evaluated biomechanics by using this machine.