Sit-to-stand rehabilitation device with electrical stimulation and reduction of body weight to improve walking performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuto  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90270298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (90250696)
UCHIYAMA Hironobu  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (40067707)
SAURA Ryuichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252769)
ISHIDA Kyoko  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (90449827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉 / 介護用ロボット / リハビリテーション / 立ち上がり・着座訓練 / 電気刺激 / 歩行改善 / アシストシステム / 立上がり・着座訓練
Research Abstract
上記の英訳 This study is aimed at developing a sit-to-stand rehabilitation device with electrical stimulation and reduction of body weight to improve walking performance. This study discussed following three important points. (1) Develop a link model for sit-to-stand motion and find the possible sit-to-stand area. And find the standard sit-to-stand motion from the experiments with the participants in various ages. (2) Develop an assist-as-needed control strategy and validate it in the case of propelling an attendant-propelled wheelchair, and develop the posture evaluation system by wearable IMU sensors. (3) Develop the electrical stimulation methodology in rectus femoris and gluteal muscles, and evaluation the subjective pain by electrical stimulation.