Project/Area Number |
22500524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YABUKI Noboru 津山工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (50200572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Hiroyuki 津山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00232554)
SUMI Yasuaki 鳥取環境大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (70341071)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 画像処理 / 障害者支援 / 視線利用 / 動的ネットモデル / 視線検出 / 家電コントロール / 視線インターフェース / ネットワークカメラ / 動的なネットモデル / 視線 / 家電 |
Research Abstract |
In this paper we propose an eye-gaze system that uses freely arranged multiple network cameras to reduce the burden of users. The proposed eye-gaze system is a remote control system that allows the users to control appliances by gazing at the electrical appliances. The proposed system is composed of a block of Face Detector, Camera Controller, Eye-gaze Detector and Remote Controller. We propose a method for the face detector using multiple cameras, so that the head of the user does not have to be stationary while it is under the eye-gaze detector process. One of the features of this proposed system is to use network cameras and wireless LAN. In addition the camera and electrical appliances assume an all-in-one design. As a result, the setup is simplified, and it becomes easy to increase the number of cameras.We constructed the control system for electrical appliances using eye-gaze. In addition we studied methods of performance improvements for this system.