Functional role of trunk muscles during coordinated upper and lower limb movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動制御 / 体幹筋群 / 上・下肢律動運動 / トレーニング / 律動運動 / 中枢パターン発振器 / 緩衝効果 / ペダリング運動 / 皮膚反射 / CPG / 運動ニューロン / 筋電図 / 体幹筋 / 脊髄 / 反射
Research Abstract
This research project was conducted with the aim of revealing the functional and physiological roles of trunk muscles during rhythmic arm and/or leg pedaling in humans. It was found that EMG activity of left and right erector spinae (ES) and abdominal muscles (AB) increased non-linearly with an increase in load and cadence. In addition, with regard to ES and AB muscles of the ipsilateral and contralateral sides, the magnitude of the cutaneous reflexes was strongly facilitated during the power phase compared to those obtained during a sitting position. Finally, we examined how the learning process modulates leg-to-arm interaction; this was characterized by a specific decrease in arm cadence when the leg pedaling was superimposed during arm pedaling. We found that the interaction gradually decreased within 1 to 4 weeks of repetitive training.