Analysis of basic strategy of biped locomotion from the view point of joint synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Jun  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00242040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGIHARA Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節間シナジー / UCM 解析 / 二足歩行 / ニホンザル / 歩行制御 / 受動歩行 / UCM解析 / 子ども / 関接間協調 / 関接間シナジー / 関節間協調
Research Abstract
Our nervous system accomplishes target tasks by exploiting high degrees of freedom of our body. For instance, we can reach our hand to a desired position, even if the extension of the elbow joint is insufficient, by compensating the angle error by the other joint movement. In this study we examined when and how such joint coordination, a.k.a., joint synergy, is exploited during walking by adults, 10-year old children, macaque monkeys, and a passive walker. The results revealed that the control strategy for bipedal locomotion has changed through evolution and learning, and the physical structure of our body contributes to the generation of the joint synergy.