oles of orexin neuron on the reward based spontaneous voluntary behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOKAWA Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40285250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords報酬 / 大脳基底核 / ドーパミン / オレキシン / アセチルコリン / 傍細胞記録 / 視床下部 / 黒質
Research Abstract
To understand the role of the striatum in value- and strategy-based decision-making and hypothalamic orexin neuron in reward based spontaneous ehavior, we recorded striatal and the orexin neurons in macaque monkeys and rats Large subsets of striatal neurons encoded positive and negative outcome feedbacks of individual decisions and actions. Juxtacellular recording was made in hypothalamic area and investigate orexin neuron by means of immunohistochemical method. This sample is presently being analyzed. These activity profiles as a heterogeneous representation of decision variables may underlie a part of the process for reinforcement- and strategy-based evaluation of selected actions in the striatum.