Effects of voluntary response inhibition on the subsequent response execution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kentaro  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (90359662)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳高次機能学 / 運動制御 / 反応時間課題 / 抑制機能 / 脳波 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate details of the difficulty on restarting a movement just after the sudden stop. First, we investigated the performance of go/stop/re-go task and found stop-and-restart difficulties after a short (~100 ms) and longer (>200 ms) stop-to-restart interval (SRSI). In order to investigate the underlying mechanisms, we conducted 2 neurophysiological experiments: TMS and surface-EEG recordings. As a result, we demonstrated that stop-and-restart difficulty with short SRSIs might be associated with a stop-related suppression of corticomotor excitability and alpha-band EEG phase locking to re-Go-signal visual perception weakened in the delayed re-Go response trials with long SRSIs