Dance learning which regains the energetic body~Consideration of learning contents for "Rhythm dances"~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Yumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60316784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体育 / リズムダンス / 指導方法 / ダンス学習
Research Abstract
This study was conducted for the purpose of clarifying the learning contents of "Rhythm dances". Through investigation of expert coaching, actual conditions of junior-high school students and practical experiment, following factors became apparent.It seems that the learning contents of the "Rhythm Dance" includes not only about teaching contents of the dance, but also attempting to nourish learners’ body development which consists of communication skills and expressiveness.In other words, in a dance class, it is vital to pay attention to inter-relationships between learners, rather than only focusing on providing learners with existing motor skills such as steps.