The research about the consistent curriculum of the kindergarten, the elementary school and the junior high school about the physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Michio  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10192098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hideto  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40251186)
NANASAWA Akane  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10513004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体育科教育 / ボール運動 / 球技 / 基礎技能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research lies in building a consistent curriculum to the junior high school from the kindergarten about the physical education.
This time, we treated " ball games " from the inside of a lot of sport items. Moreover, we took up " baseball " with " volleyball " as the item and explored a way of guiding according to the age step.
We aimed to win a basic skill about each item, lowered an age from the junior high school and explored the possibility. We handled the pitching of the baseball and the path of the volleyball as the basic skills.
As a result of the class practice, at the junior high school student, the skill improved with the guide by the instruction of the word but the schoolchild was valid in the guide which used teaching materials except the ball. The kindergartner did play with a ball in the free activity but pitching operation skill improvement was seen. The kindergartner found that the activity of the volleyball didn't make do but that it improved by doing the experience to give up in the pitching operation.