Study on the local politics that influence physical education curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITANI Keiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80291433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体育科教育 / カリキュラム / ポリティクス / 体育カリキュラム / 体つくり運動 / スポーツ / 武道 / ローカルレベル / 権力 / 国家基準 / フーコー
Research Abstract
This study examined the politics of the district school boards and schools that operate when developing and implementing physical education curriculum. The Courses of Study for schools were revised in 2008 when The Fundamental Law of Education was amended. On the one hand, the new Courses of Study brought back a conservative approach to physical education by strengthening “KARADA TSUKURI UNDO” (Stretching and general exercises for physical fitness) putting more emphasis on basics, fundamentals and systematics, and making martial arts and dance courses compulsory. On the other hand, in the schools where this research was conducted, the teachers not only corresponded precisely to the policy, but also demonstrated the flexibility to make the course fit to the situations of the school and the learners.